Random stock photo of housing, farming, or county - Serving Franklin County since 1883

ArrowCROP DEMOGRAPHICS



Crops Demographics 2009
Crops 2009Acres HarvestedAverage YieldTotal Production
Wheat, Winter (bu)60,00078.54,700,000
Wheat, All (bu) - 200776,86359.64,584,764
Corn for Grain (bu)19,000206.03,920,000
Corn for Silage (tons) - 20076,12627.9170,971
Potatoes (cwt)28,34362026,360,000
Hay, Alfalfa (tons)79,4417.23573,937
Hay, Other (tons)18,8145.9111,037
Hay, All (tons)98,2556.97684,974
Dry Beans (cwt)1,17815.8017,759
Alfalfa Seed (cwt)31107.67238,526
Kentucky Bluegrass Seed cwt6,4726.764,374,207
Asparagus (cwt)3,27436.4422,000
Carrots - Fresh (cwt)300460.0138,000
Carrots - Proc (cwt)2,20027.761,000
Green Peas - Proc (cwt)1,5493.11,700
Onions - Storage (cwt)3,484515.02,008,000
Sweet Corn - Proc (cwt)16,5619.2133,000
Vegetables for sale55,330

Source: 2009 Washington Agricultural Statistics Service